CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 J88065

Mr. Stephen Petres
Joslyn Manufacturing Co.
3700 South Morgan Street
Chicago, IL 60609

RE: The tariff classification of fasteners from China.

Dear Mr. Petres:

In your letter dated August 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your items as follows:

1) Lag screw catalog # J8754P drawing # 1708 diameter ½” x 4” 2) Lag screw catalog # J8754TP drawing # 1708-1 diameter ½” x 4” 3) Lag screw catalog # J8742-1/2 drawing # 1002-8 diameter ?” x 2-½” 4) Lag screw catalog # J8743 drawing # 1002-8 diameter ?” x 3” 5) Lag screw catalog # J8743P drawing # 1743 diameter ?” x 3” 6) Lag screw catalog # J8744 drawing # 1002-8 diameter ?” x 4” 7) Lag screw catalog # J8744P drawing # 1743 diameter ?” X 4” 8) Lag screw catalog # J8753P drawing # 1708 diameter ½” x 3” 9) Lag screw catalog # J8753TP drawing # 1708-1 diameter ½” x 3” 10) Lag screw catalog # J8754 drawing # 1002-7 diameter ½” x 4” 11) Lag screw catalog # J8754-1/2 drawing # 1002-7 diameter ½” x 4-½” 12) Lag screw catalog # J8754-1/2P drawing # 1708 diameter ½” x 4-½” 13) Lag screw catalog # J8755P drawing # 1708 diameter ½” x 5” 14) Lag screw catalog # J8756P drawing # 1708 diameter ½” x 6” 15) Lag screw catalog # J8765 drawing # 1002-6 diameter ?” x 5” 16) Lag screw catalog # J8773 drawing # 1002-3 diameter ?” x 3” 17) Lag screw catalog # J8784 drawing # 1002-2 diameter ½” x 4” 18) Lag screw catalog # J8742-1/2.SPK250 drawing # 1002-8 diameter ?” x 2-½” 19) Lag screw catalog # J8753 drawing # 1002-7 diameter ½” x 3” 20) Lag screw catalog # J8755 drawing # 1002-7 diameter ½” x 5” 21) Drive screw catalog # JCA6281.2 drawing # JCA6281-B diameter ?” x 6” 22) Lag screw washer catalog # J9754 drawing # 1205 diameter 9/16” x 4” 23) Pole plate with lag catalog # J6235 drawing # 1606-3 diameter 9/16” 24) Drive hook catalog # J3316P drawing # 21826 diameter 7/16” x 4-¾” 25) Drive hook catalog # J3318 drawing # 1727 diameter 5/16” x 3-½”

All items are made of steel.

The applicable subheading for items 1 through 21; drawing numbers 1002-2, 1002-3,1002-6, 1002-7, 1002-8, 1708, 1708-1, 1743 and JCA6281-B will be 7318.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: coach screws. The rate of duty will be 12.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the washer head lag stud assembly, drawing number 1205, will be 7318.15.5060, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: studs: other. This classification applies to the stud portion of the fastener. The nut portion of the fastener will be classified within subheading 7318.16.0085, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: nuts: other: other. The rate of duty for both of these classifications will be free.

The applicable subheading for items 24 and 25 (drive hooks), drawing numbers 21826 and 1727, will be 7318.13.0060, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: screw hooks and screw rings: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more. The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item number 23 (pole plate with lag drawing 1606-3) will be 7326.90.8587, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel: other: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division